Mess with the best, die like the rest… 

Facebook

Malaysia new Cabinet line-up : post Malaysia election 2008

As this line-up being trimmed from 32 to 27 seats, there’s more schocked news as half are new-faces. Here full list:

Prime Minister
Datuk Seri Abdullah Ahmad Badawi

Deputy Prime Minister
Datuk Seri Najib Tun Razak

Ministers in the Prime Minister’s Department
Tan Sri Bernard Dompok
Datuk Seri Nazri Aziz
Datuk Ahmad Zahid Hamidi
Datuk Mohd Zaid Ibrahim
Datuk Amirsham Abdul Aziz

Deputy Ministers in the Prime Minister’s Department
Datuk Johari Baharom
Datuk Dr Mashitah Ibrahim
Datuk K. Devamany
Datuk Hassan Malik
Finance
Minister – Datuk Seri Abdullah Ahmad Badawi
Second Finance Minister – Tan Sri Nor Mohamed Yakcop
Deputies – Datuk Ahmad Husni Hanadzlah, Datuk Kong Cho Ha

Defence
Minister – Datuk Seri Najib Tun Razak
Deputy – Datuk Wira Abu Seman Yusop

Internal Security and Home Affairs
Minister – Datuk Seri Syed Hamid Albar
Deputies – Datuk Chor Chee Heong, Senator Wan Ahmad Farid Wan Salleh

Housing and Local Government
Minister -Datuk Ong Ka Chuan
Deputies – Datuk Robert Lau , Datuk Hamzah Zainuddin

Works Minister
Minister – Datuk Mohd Zin Mohamad
Deputy- Datuk Yong Khoon Seng

Energy, Water and Communications
Minister – Datuk Shaziman Abu Mansor
Deputy- Datuk Joseph Salang Gandum

Agriculture and Agro-based Industry
Minister – Datuk Mustapa Mohamed
Deputy – Datin Paduka Rohani Abdul Karim

International Trade and Industry
Minister -Tan Sri Muhyiddin Yassin
Deputies- Datuk Liew Vui Keong, Datuk Jacob Dungau Sagan

Foreign Affairs
Minister -Datuk Seri Dr Rais Yatim
Deputy- Tunku Azlan Abu Bakar

Education
Minister -Datuk Seri Hishammuddin Hussein
Deputies -Datuk Wee Ka Siong, Datuk Razali Ismail

Higher Education
Minister – Datuk Khaled Nordin
Deputies – Khoo Kok Choong, Datuk Idris Harun

Transport
Datuk Ong Tee Keat
Deputy – Anifah Aman

Human Resources
Datuk S. Subramaniam
Deputy- Datuk Noraini Ahmad

Women, Family and Community Development
Minister-Datuk Dr Ng Yen Yen
Deputy- Noriah Kasnon

National Unity, Culture, Arts and Heritage
Minister- Datuk Shafie Apdal
Deputy-Datuk Teng Boon Soon

Science, Technology and Innovation
Minister- Datuk Dr Maximus Ongkili
Deputy- Fadilah Yusof

Entrepreneurial and Cooperative Development
Minister – Datuk Noh Omar
Deputy- Datuk Saiffuddin Abdullah

Natural Resources and Environment
Minister – Datuk Douglas Unggah Embas
Deputy – Datuk Abu Ghapur Salleh

Rural and Regional Development
Minister – Tan Sri Muhammad Muhd Taib
Deputy- Tan Sri Joseph Kurup

Domestic Trade and Consumer Affairs
Minister – Datuk Shahrir Samad
Deputy – Jelaing Mersat

Plantation Industries and Commodities
Minister – Datuk Peter Chin Fah Kui
Deputy- Senator A. Kohilan

Youth and Sports
Minister – Datuk Ismail Sabri Yaacob
Deputy – Wee Jack Seng

Health
Minister – Datuk Liow Tiong Lai
Deputy- Datuk Dr Abdul Latiff Ahmad

Information
Minister – Datuk Ahmad Shabery Cheek
Deputy- Datuk Tan Lian Hoe

Tourism
Minister – Datuk Azalina Othman
Deputy – Datuk Sulaiman Abdul Rahman Abu Taib

FT
Minister – Datuk Zulhasnan Rafique
Deputy- M. Saravanan

Here their picture:

If you notice all big names not on the list:
1) Datuk Seri Rafidah Aziz (former International Trade and Industry Minister)
2) Datuk Azmi Khalid (former Natural Resources and Environment Minister)
3) Radzi Sheik Ahmad (former Home Affairs Minister)
4) Datuk Dr Jamaluddin Jarjis (former Science, Technology and Innovations Minister)
5) Datuk Seri Tengku Adnan Mansor (Tourism Minister).

Almost all list that being opt-out have scandals previously.. something must be happen here….

p/s: I wonder when I could become one of the minister :)

 

One Response

You must be logged in , to post a comment.

Home 2008 Malaysia new Cabinet line-up : post Malaysia election 2008
credit